Skip to main content
Vanderbilt Background Photo

Program & Department Contacts

Select a Program or Department below to visit their graduate program website. 

For specific questions about a program, contact its Coordinator or Director of Graduate Studies (DGS).

Program or Department

DGS

Coordinator

Anthropology

William (Bill) Fowler

Sarah Nagy

Astrophysics

Andreas Berlind

Don Pickert

Biochemistry

Manuel Ascano

Patricia Mueller

Biological Sciences

Julian Hillyer

LaDonna Smith

Biomedical Engineering

Cynthia Reinhart-King

Peter Nordberg

Biomedical Informatics

Cynthia Gadd

Rischelle Jenkins

Biomedical Science

James G. Patton

Amanda King

Biostatistics

Robert Greevy

To be determined

Cancer Biology

Jin Chen

Lorie Franklin

Cell & Developmental Biology

Andrea Page-McCaw

Kristi Hargrove

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Jamey Young

Angie Pernell

Chemical & Physical Biology

Bruce Damon

Patricia Mueller

Chemistry

Carmelo Rizzo

Laura Johnson

Civil Engineering

Dan Work

Jackie White

Community Research & Action

Brian Christens

Sherrie Lane

Computer Science

Akos Ledeczi

Carly Niebrugge

Creative Writing

Kate Daniels

Rene Colehour

NEW:  Data Science

Jeffrey Blume

Amanda Harding

Drug Discovery (4+1)

Gary Sulikowski  

Earth & Environmental Sciences

David Furbish

Chantry Carroll/Gale Newton

Economic Development

Kathryn Anderson

Sharon Wallace

Economics

Mattias Polborn 

Kathleen Finn

Electrical Engineering

Robert Reed

Devin Rogers

English

Vera Kutzinski

Annie Everett

Environmental Engineering

Florence Sanchez

Jackie White

Epidemiology

Katherine Hartmann, Peter Rebeiro

Melissa Krasnove

French & Italian

Nathalie Debrauwere-Miller

Laura Dossett

German, Russian & East European Studies

Meike Werner

Tyresa Husbands

Hearing & Speech Sciences

Todd Ricketts, Melissa Duff

Christelle Luchsinger

History

Samira Sheikh

Susan Hilderbrand

History of Art (4+1)

Betsey Robinson

Julia Kamasz

Human Genetics

Todd Edwards

Roz Johnson

Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in the Biomedical Sciences

James Patton

Carolyn Berry

Interdisciplinary Materials Sciences

Greg Walker

Sarah Ross

Latin American Studies

Nicolette Kostiw

Alma Paz-Sanmiguel

Law & Economics

Kevin Stack

Allison Jarrett

Leadership & Policy Studies

Sean Corcoran

Rosie Moody

Learning, Teaching & Diversity

Ilana Horn

Angie Saylor

Master of Liberal Arts & Science

Andrea Hearn

Andrea Hearn

Mathematics

Alexander Powell

Jeannie Wagner, KT Griffis

Mechanical Engineering

Eric Barth

Chris Lindsey

Medical Scientist Training

Christopher S. Williams

Bryn Sierra

Medicine, Health & Society

JuLeigh Petty

Marissa Potts

Microbe & Host Interactions

Christopher Aiken

Lorie Franklin

Molecular Pathology & Immunology

Jay Jerome

Kristi Hargrove

Molecular Physiology & Biophysics

Richard O'Brien

Karen Gieg

Neuroscience

Bruce Carter

Roz Johnson

Nursing Science

Sheila Ridner

Judy Vesterfelt

Pharmacology

Christine Konradi 

Karen Gieg

Philosophy

Kelly Oliver

Jonathan Bremer

Physics & Astronomy

Julia Velkovska

Don Pickert

Political Science

Emily Ritter

Darlene Davidson

Psychology

Geoff Woodman

Angel Gaither

Psychology & Human Development

David Cole

Alexandra Armstead

Quantitative & Chemical Biology

Tina Iverson, Vito Quaranta

Carolyn Berry

Religion

James Byrd, Jr. 

Karen Eardley

Sociology

Lijun Song

Sandy Cherry

Spanish & Portuguese

José Cárdenas Bunsen

Lilliana Rodriguez

Special Education

Robert Hodapp

Wilma Davis

Four-Plus-One Programs

André Christie-Mizell

Dan Morrison

Peabody Director of Graduate Admissions

 

Kim Brazil

Updated September 11, 2019