Skip to main content

GLI Professional Development & Training Grant Awardees

Fall 2021 Professional Development & Training Grants

Jennifer Barnes, Political Science
Katherine Bryan, Hearing & Speech Sciences
Everett Durham, Psychology
Maura Eveld, Mechanical Engineering
Mariia Gorchichko, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Jennifer Gutman, English
Thomas Horseman, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Samantha Pegg, Psychology & Human Development
Gabrielle Reimann, Psychology
Margaret Rox, Mechanical Engineering
Rachel Siciliano, Psychology & Human Development
Rachel Teater, Mechanical Engineering
Janiece Williams, Divinity School
Jennifer Zachry, Pharmacology

Spring 2021 Professional Development & Training Grants

Jose Luis De Ramon Ruiz, Spanish & Portuguese
Kelsey Dillehay, Special Education
Azadeh Hadadianpour, Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology
Sara Jones, Teaching & Learning
Heather Meston, Teaching & Learning
Derek Price, German, Russian and East European Studies
Michael Rudloff, Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology
Camille Wang, Neuroscience
Mingli Yang, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Anna Young, History

Fall 2020 Professional Development & Training Grants

Maria Paula Andrade Diniz de Araujo, History
Cleothia Frazier, Sociology
Sarah Glass, Biochemistry
Dasom Lee, Sociology
Vladislav Lilic, History
Natalie Noll, Biomedical Engineering
Kody Wolfe, General Engineering
Madison Wagener, Psychology

Spring 2020 Travel Grant*

Stephanie Castillo, Communication of Science & Technology
Sara Eccleston, Human & Org. Development
Maura Eveld, Mechanical Engineering
Richard Hall, Leadership, Policy, & Organizations
Laura Hesse, Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology
Alison Hessling, Hearing & Speech Sciences
Joseph Luchsinger, Basic Sciences
Emily Matijevich, Mechanical Engineering
Tin Nguyen, Special Education
Gloria Pérez-Rivera, Anthropology
Terren Proctor, Anthropology
Julie Sriken, Community Research and Action
Bryan Steitz, Biomedical Informatics
Rachel Teater, Mechanical Engineering

Fall 2019 Travel Grant* 

Sarah Arcos, Biochemistry
Kymberly Byrd, Human & Org. Development
Kelsey Dillehay, Special Education
Stephanie Dudzinski, Biomedical Engineering
Nicole Fisher, Pharmacology
Elizabeth Flook, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Karin Gegenheimer, Leadership, Policy, & Organizations
Mariia Gorchichko, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Benjamin Hardy, Physics & Astronomy
Cody Heiser, Basic Sciences
Tempest Henning, Philosophy
Kuniko Hunter, Biomedical Engineering
Geena Ildefonso, Basic Sciences
Caitlyn Kirby, Biological Sciences (https://caitkirby.com/blog/2019-12-CIRTL-forum.html)
Lindsay Kozek, Neuroscience
Aaron Lim, Medicine
Garrett Marshall, Mechanical Engineering
Kayleigh McCrary, Economics
Zachary Tripp, Mathematics
Allie Utley, Religion
Zhiyu Wan, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kayleigh Whitman, History

Spring 2019 Travel Grant*

Julianne Adams, English
Laura Adery, Psychology
Keitlyn Alcantara, Anthropology
Joshua Allen, Interdisciplinary Program in Materials Science
Baig Al-Muhit, Civil Engineering
Mehnaaz Asad, Physics & Astronomy
Megan Ashley Aumann, Neuroscience
Sean Bedingfield, Biomedical Engineering
Rudraprasad Bhattacharyya, Civil Engineering
Luis Bichon, Physics
Pietra Bruni, Psychology
Sahai Couso Diaz, Spanish & Portuguese
Karen de Melo, Spanish & Portuguese
Courtney Edwards, Cancer Biology
Benjamin Hacker, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Gloria Han, Psychology
Ella Hoogenboezem, Biomedical Engineering
Ying Ji, Human Genetics
Chris Ketchum, Creative Writing
SangEun Kim, Political Science
Kishundra King, Religion
Kristine Koutout, Economics
Alison Lutz, Religion
Lisa Madura, Philosophy
James Martes, Political Science
Jonathan Martin, Biomedical Engineering
Victoria Martucci, Human Genetics
Ray Matsumoto, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Curtis Maughan, German, Russian & East European Studies
Haley Mendoza-Romero, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics
Ayan Mukhopadhyay, Computer Science
Kathryn Peters, Anthropology
Eric Ritter, Philosophy
Barbara Rodrigues Navaza, Anthropology
Eulogio Kyle Romero, History
Martina Schaefer, History
Dylan Shaul, Philosophy
Megan Ashley Skaggs, Latin American Studies
Yi Song, Mechanical Engineering
Alexander Thiemicke, Chemical & Physical Biology
Lenie Torregrossa, Clinical Psychology
Mariann VanDevere, English
Paige Vega, Cell and Developmental Biology
Amanda Wicks, English
Jordyn Wilcox, Neuroscience
Alexander Yang, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Laine Walters Young, Religion
Amy Zheng, Chemical Engineering

*In the summer of 2020 the GLI Travel Grant was rebranded as the GLI Professional Development & Training Grant in an effort to support a wider variety of opportunities for students.